[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests 11-20

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

QUESTION 11

You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 10. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client computers by using their Microsoft accounts.

 

The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key.

 

Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

 

A.

Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive.

B.

Save the recovery key in the Credential Store.

C.

Save the recovery key to OneDrive.

D.

Print the recovery key.

 

Correct Answer: CD

Explanation:

C: The Bitlocker recovery key is saved in your OneDrive account in the cloud.

D: The recovery key can be printed.

 

 

QUESTION 12

DRAG DROP

You have a Windows 8 computer. You need to migrate from Windows 8 to Windows 10 while retaining as much data as possible. You load the Windows 10 media into the DVD drive.

 

Which three actions should you perform next in sequence?

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 13

You have an unsecured wireless network for users to connect to from their personal Windows 10 devices.

 

You need to prevent Wi-Fi Sense from sharing information about the unsecured wireless network.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the SSIF of the unsecured wireless to contain_optout.

B.

Instruct the users to disable Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) on their wireless network adapters.

C.

Configure the SSID of the guest wireless to be hidden.

D.

Instruct the users to turn off Network Discovery on their devices.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.c

om/article/2951824/windows/how-to-disable-windows-10s-wi-fi-sense- password-sharing.html

 

 

QUESTION 14

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details in a question apply only to that question.

 

You make a folder available for offline use.

 

Currently, the folder is synchronizing and will take approximately 15 minutes to complete.

 

You need to ensure that the files continue to synchronize when you close the lid of the computer.

 

Which Control Panel application should you use?

 

A.

System

B.

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections

C.

Work Folders

D.

Power Options

E.

Network and Sharing Center

F.

Credential Manager

G.

Phone and Modem

H.

Sync Center

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain and 100 Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. All software is deployed by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0.

 

Users are NOT configured as local administrators. Your company purchases a subscription to Microsoft Office 365 that includes Office 365 ProPlus.

 

You need to create an App-V package for Office 365 ProPlus.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 16

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise. You install a Universal app named App1 on Computer1.

 

You discover that an update for App1 is available.

 

You need to install the update as soon as possible.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Log off and log on to the Computer1.

B.

From the Windows Update settings, modify the Choose how updates are delivered setting.

C.

From the Windows Update settings, modify the Choose how updates are installed setting.

D.

From the Windows Update settings, click Check for updates.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.howtogeek.com/223068/what-you-need-to-know-about-windows-update-on-windows-10/

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 17

Group Policy is a set of rules which control the working environment of user accounts and computer accounts. Group Policy provides the centralized management and configuration of operating systems, applications and users’ settings in an Active Directory environment.

 

In other words, Group Policy in part controls what users can and can’t do on a computer system.

 

Which one of these policies requires a reboot?

 

A.

Turn off Windows Defender

B.

Turn off Autoplay for non-volume devices

C.

Disable Active Desktop

D.

Turn off Data Execution Prevention for Explorer

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A reboot is REQUIRED when turning off Data Execution Prevention (DEP) for Explorer.

 

 

QUESTION 18

Your company has a standard power scheme for the sales team. You are replacing a laptop for a sales associate.

 

You import the power scheme onto the new laptop.

 

You need to apply the power scheme.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the power scheme under Power and Sleep settings.

B.

Run the gpupdate /F command.

C.

Run the powercfg /S command.

D.

Modify the advanced power settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

At home, you use a Windows 10 desktop computer. At work, you use a Windows 10 laptop that is connected to a corporate network. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers.

 

You have a folder with some personal documents on your desktop computer. The folder must be available and synced between both computers.

 

You need to ensure that the latest version of these files is available. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a folder by using OneDrive for Windows. Move all of the personal documents to the new folder.

B.

Move the folder to the Libraries folder. Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable App settings.

C.

Right-click the folder and click Properties. Under Security, provide Full Control for the Microsoft account.

D.

Right-click the folder and select Share With, and then select Homegroup (view and edit).

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To save a doc you’re working on to OneDrive, select a OneDrive folder from the list of save locations. To move files to OneDrive, open File Explorer and then drag them into a OneDrive folder.

Note: OneDrive (previously SkyDrive, Windows Live SkyDrive, and Windows Live Folders) is a file hosting service that allows users to sync files and later access them from a web browser or mobile device. Users can share files publicly or with their contacts; publicly shared files do not require a Microsoft account to access them. OneDrive is included in the suite of online services formerly known as Windows Live.

 

 

QUESTION 20

You administer Windows 10 Enterprise client computers in your company network.

 

You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers.

 

You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Open Local Group Policy Editor, select the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security node, and then select the Export Policy action.

B.

Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.wfwcommand.

C.

Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xmlcommand.

D.

Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xmlcommand

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase!
Copy it:TJDN-
947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests 1-10

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

QUESTION 1

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.

 

You install a second hard disk drive on the computer and you create a new volume named E.

 

You need to enable system protection for volume E.

 

What should you use?

 

A.

the Wbadmin command

B.

the Settings app

C.

System Properties

D.

the Set-Volume cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

DRAG DROP

You work for a small company that uses Windows 10 computers. The computers are joined to a homegroup. You want to share an existing folder named Research. It is located in the Documents folder.

 

You need to give users the ability to change the files in this folder. Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 3

IPv6 has a vastly larger address space than IPv4. This expansion provides flexibility in allocating addresses and routing traffic and eliminates the primary need for network address translation (NAT).

 

Do you know how
many more bits there are in an IPv4 address compared to an IPv6 address?

 

A.

4 times more

B.

6 times more

C.

Twice as many

D.

8 times more

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

IPv4 addresses are 32 bit, IPv6 addresses are 128 bit. Four times more bits are used for Ipv6 compared to Ipv4.

 

 

QUESTION 4

DRAG DROP

A local printer named PRINTER1 is shared from a client computer named COMPUTER1 that run a 32-bit version of Windows 10. A workgroup contains client computers that run a 64-bit version of Windows 10.

 

Computers in the workgroup can’t currently print to PRINTER1.

 

You need to ensure that the workgroup computers can print to PRINTER1.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 5

HOTSPOT

Your company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch1 and Branch2. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that has BranchCache enabled.

 

Branch1 contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a hosted cache server. The average round trip network latency between the offices is 100 milliseconds.

 

All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are joined to an Active Directory domain.

 

The BranchCache settings of all the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image010

In the table below, identify the effective setting for the client computers in each branch office. Note: Make one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image014

 

 

QUESTION 6

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details in a question apply only to that question.

 

You have a mobile device that connects to a 4G network and a laptop.

 

You work from a remote location that does not have Internet access.

 

You plan to use the mobile device as a mobile hotspot for the laptop, so that you can access files from the corporate office.

 

Which Control Panel application should you use on the laptop to connect to the mobile hotspot?

 

A.

Phone and Modem

B.

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections

C.

System

D.

Credential Manager

E.

Work Folders

F.

Power Options

G.

Sync Center

H.

Network and Sharing Center

 

Correct Answer: H

 

 

QUESTION 7

You have 100 client Windows 10 computers. Users are NOT configured as local administrators.

 

You need to prevent the users from running applications that they downloaded from the Internet, unless the applications are signed by a trusted publisher.

 

What should you configure in the Security settings from the Action Center?

 

A.

Virus protection

B.

User Account Control

C.

Windows SmartScreen settings

D.

Network Access Protection

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

SmartScreen checks files that you download from the web against a list of reported malicious software sites and programs known to be unsafe. If it finds a match, SmartScreen will warn you that the download has been blocked for your safety. SmartScreen also checks the files that you download against a list of files that are well known and downloaded by many people who use Internet Explorer. If the file that you’re downloading isn’t on that list, SmartScreen will warn you.

 

 

QUESTION 8

You are using sysprep to prepare a system for imaging.

 

You want to enable end users to customize their Windows operating system, create user accounts, name the computer, and other tasks.

 

Which sysprep setting should you use?

 

A.

/oobe

B.

/audit

C.

/generalize

D.

/unattend

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The /oobe option restarts the computer into Windows Welcome mode. Windows Welcome enables end users to customize their Windows operating system, create user accounts, name the computer, and other tasks. Any settings in the oobe System configuration pass in an answer file are processed immediately before Windows Welcome starts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

DRAG DROP

You administer Windows 10 Enterprise tablets and virtual desktop computers that are joined to an Active Directory domain.

 

Your company provides virtual desktop computers to all users. Employees in the sales department also use tablets, sometimes connected to the company network and sometimes disconnected from the company network.

 

You want sales department employees to have the same personal data, whether they are using their virtual desktop or their tablets.

 

You need to configure the network environment to meet the requirements.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the lust of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. More than one order to answer choices may be correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.

 

clip_image016

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image018

 

 

QUESTION 10

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details in a question apply only to that question.

 

On the corporate network, you have an Active Directory user account. The domain contains a sync share named Share1.

 

You have a personal computer that runs Windows 10. The computer is a member of a workgroup.

 

You need to access the files in Share1.

 

Which Control Panel application should you use?

 

A.

Phone and Modem

B.

Network and Sharing Center

C.

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections

D.

Power Options

E.

System

F.

Sync Center

G.

Credential Manager

H.

Work Folders

 

Correct Answer: F

Explanation:

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/windows-10-sync-center

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests 21-30

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

QUESTION 21

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.

 

You need to ensure that the next time the computer restarts, the computer starts in safe mode.

 

What should you use?

 

A.

the System Configuration utility

B.

the Restore-Computer cmdlet

C.

the Bcdboot command

D.

System in Control Panel

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.digitalcitizen.life/4-ways-boot-safe-mode-windows-10

 

 

QUESTION 22

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details in a question apply only to that question.

You have a laptop that is joined to an Active Directory domain.

 

You establish a Wi-Fi connection to a customer’s Wi-Fi network.

 

You need to identify whether the current network location of the Wi-Fi connection is private or public.

 

Which Control Panel application should you use?

 

A.

Phone and Modem

B.

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections

C.

System

D.

Credential Manager

E.

Work Folders

F.

Power Options

G.

Sync Center

H.

Network and Sharing Center

 

Correct Answer: H

 

 

QUESTION 23

DRAG DROP

You support desktop computers for a company named Fabrikam, Inc. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam works with a supplier named Contoso, Ltd.

 

Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. Fabrikam employees regularly use a Contoso website that is hosted on a server in the contoso.com domain.

 

The website requires SSL and mutual authentication.

 

You need to configure the computers to allow Fabrikam users to access the Contoso website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible.

 

Which certificate or certificates should you use?

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 24

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is in

dependent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

 

You have a computer that runs Windows 10 and is used by 10 users. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. Each user has an Active Directory account.

 

You need to ensure that all of the users can access the files located in one another’s libraries.

 

What should you configure?

 

A.

Microsoft OneDrive

B.

HomeGroup settings

C.

Encrypting File System (EFS) settings

D.

NTFS permissions

E.

Account policies

F.

Share permissions

G.

Software restriction policies

H.

Application control policies

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 100 Windows 10 client computers. All of the computers secure all connections to computers on the internal network by using IPSec.

 

The network contains a server that runs a legacy application.

 

The server does NOT support IPSec.

 

You need to ensure that some of the Windows 8 computers can connect to the legacy server. The solution must ensure that all other connections are secured by using IPSec.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the settings of the Domain Profile.

B.

Create a connection security rule.

C.

Create an inbound firewall rule.

D.

Modify the settings of the Private Profile,

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A firewall profile is a way of grouping settings, such as firewall rules and connection security rules, which are applied to the computer depending on where the computer is connected. On computers running this version of Windows, there are three profiles for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security: Domain, Private, and Public. The Domain profile is applied to a network adapter when it is connected to a network on which it can detect a domain controller of the domain to which the c

omputer is joined.

 

 

QUESTION 26

You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro.

 

These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud.

 

Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer.

 

You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers. What should you do?

 

A.

Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.

B.

Publish the application through an intranet web site.

C.

Instruct employees to disable the SmartScreen Filter from within the Internet Explorer settings.

D.

Publish the application to Windows Store.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

As the publication is to be published on the cloud, we should publish in through the Windows Store.

 

 

QUESTION 27

DRAG DROP

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.

 

You need to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image006Users must use complex passwords.

clip_image006[1]Users must change their password every 180 days.

clip_image006[2]

Users must be prompted to change their password seven days before the password expires.

 

Which policy setting should you configure for each requirement?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate policy settings to the correct requirements. Each policy setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image008

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010

 

 

QUESTION 28

All client computers in a company’s network environment run Windows 10 Enterprise. A client computer has drives that are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image012

 

You are choosing a backup destination for drive C. You have the following requirements:

 

clip_image006[3]Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C: fails.

clip_image006[4]Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network.

clip_image006[5]Support the storage of multiple versions of system image backups.

 

You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements.

 

Which destination should you select?

 

A.

drive D:

B.

drive F:

C.

drive E:

D.

drive Z:

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers in a workgroup.

 

You have configured a local AppLocker policy to prevent users from running versions of app.exe previous to v9.4. Users are still able to run app.exe.

 

You need to block users from running app.exe by using the minimum administrative effort.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Change the Application Identity service startup mode to automatic and start the service.

B.

Configure enforcement for Windows Installed rules.

C.

Configure a Software Restriction Policy publisher rule.

D.

Run the GPupdate /force command in an relevant command prompt.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791779(v=ws.10).aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/keep-secure/configure-the-application-identity-service

 

 

QUESTION 30

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All users have email addresses in the @adatum.com domain.

 

You need to ensure that users can register Windows Phone 8.1 devices for mobile device management (MDM).

 

Which DNS record should you create?

 

A.

Enterprisedevice.contoso.com

B.

Deviceregistration.contoso.local

C.

Deviceregistration.contoso.com

D.

Enterpriseregistration.contoso.com

E.

Enterpriseregistration.contoso.local

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dn771709.aspx

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 7, Manage remote access

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 7, Manage remote access

 

QUESTION 1

DRAG DROP

You have a desktop computer and a tablet that both run Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

The desktop computer is located at your workplace and is a member of an Active Directory domain. The network contains an Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. Several App-V applications are deployed to all desktop computers.

 

The tablet is located at your home and is a member of a workgroup. Both locations have Internet connectivity.

 

You need to be able to access all applications that run on the desktop computer from you tablet.

 

Which actions should you perform on each computer?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate action to the correct computer. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 2

A company has Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop.

 

You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource by using the local Windows installation from their home computers.

 

Which setting should you configure on the home computers?

 

A.

Virtual Private Network connection

B.

Remote Desktop local resources

C.

DirectAccess connection

D.

Remote Desktop Gateway IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The solution is to deploy Remote Desktop Gateway in the office. Remote users can then connect to their computers on the office network by using Remote Desktop client on their home computers configured with the IP address of the Remote DesktopGateway. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) is a role service that enables authorized remote users to connect to resources on an internal corporate or private network, from any Internet-connected device that can run the Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) client. The network resources can be Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers, RD Session Host servers running RemoteApp programs, or computers with Remote Desktop enabled.

RD Gateway uses the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) over HTTPS to establish a secure, encrypted connection between remote users on the Internet and the internal network resources on which their productivity applications run. RD Gateway provides a comprehensive security configuration model that enables you to control access to specific internal network resources. RD Gateway provides a point-to-point RDP connection, rather than allowing remote users access to all internal network resources.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 3

You manage a network that includes Windows 10 Enterprise computers. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain.

 

The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from the computers with their Microsoft accounts.

 

You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add Microsoft accounts.

B.

On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts.

C.

From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.

D.

From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The computers are members of a domain so the users should be using domain user accounts. We need to block the use of Microsoft accounts. We could use the Users can’t add Microsoft accounts setting which would mean that users will not be able to create new Microsoft accounts on a computer, switch a local account to a Microsoft account, or connect a domain account to a Microsoft account. Alternatively, we can also deny the ability to log on to a domain computer with a Microsoft account (and sync computer settings) by using the Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts. This will ensure that the company policy is enforced.

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 4, Configure networking

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 4, Configure networking

 

QUESTION 1

HOTSPOT

You have a network that contains Window 10 Enterprise computers.

 

The network configuration of one of the computers is shown in the following output.

 

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the output.

 

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

 

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes"> 

 

 

QUESTION 2

You administer Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers that are members of an Active Directory domain.

 

You want to create an archived copy of user profiles that are stored on the desktops. You create a standard domain user account to run a backup task.

 

You need to grant the backup task user account access to the user profiles.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Add the backup task account to the Remote Management Users group on a domain controller.

B.

Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on every computer.

C.

Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on a domain controller.

D.

Set the backup task account as NTFS owner on all the profiles.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Local Backup Operators group can back up and restore files on a computer, regardless of any permission that protect those files.

 

 

QUESTION 3

You purchase a new Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computer. You have four external USB hard drives.

 

You want to create a single volume by using the four USB drives. You want the volume to be expandable, portable and resilient in the event of failure of an individual USB hard drive.

 

You need to create the required volume.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Control Panel, create a new Storage Space across 4 USB hard drives. Set resiliency type to Three-way mirror.

B.

From Control Panel, create a new Storage Space across 4 USB hard drives. Set resiliency type to Parity.

C.

From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume.

D.

From Disk Management, create a new striped volume.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Storage Spaces can combine multiple hard drives into a single virtual drive. To create a storage space, you’ll have to connect two or more additional internal or external drives to your computer to create a storage pool. You can also specify an arbitrarily large logical size. When your existing drive begins to fill up and nears the physical limit, Windows will display a notification in the Action Center, prompting you to add additional physical storage space. Selecting the Parity resiliency type allows Windows to store parity information with the data, thereby protecting you from a single drive failure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 4

You have a client Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer is joined to an Active Directory

domain. The computer does not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip installed.

 

You need to configure BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the operating system drive.

 

Which Group Policy object (GPO) setting should you configure?

 

A.

Allow access to BitLocker-protected fixed data drives from earlier version of Windows.

B.

Require additional authentication at startup.

C.

Allow network unlock at startup.

D.

Configure use of hardware-based encryption for operating system drives.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

To make use of BitLocker on a drive without TPM, you should run the gpedit.msc command. You must then access the Require additional authentication at startup setting by navigating to Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Bit Locker Drive Encryption\Operating System Drives under Local Computer Policy. You can now enable the feature and tick the Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM checkbox.

 

 

QUESTION 5

A company has 10 portable client computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

The portable client computers have the network connections described in the following table.

 

clip_image006

 

None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which connection they use.

 

You need to configure the connections so that the computers can discover other computers or devices only while connected to the CorpWired or CorpWifi connections.

 

What should you do on the client computers?

 

A.

For the CorpWifi connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.

B.

Turn on network discovery for the Public profile.

C.

Change the CorpWired connection to public. Turn on network discovery for the Public profile. For the HotSpot connection, select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices.

D.

For the CorpWired connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.

E.

Turn on network discovery for the Private profile.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Of the answers given, this is the only single answer that meets the requirements. Network discovery is a network setting that affects whether your computer can see (find) other computers and devices on the network and whether other computers on the network can see your computer. By default, Windows Firewall blocks network discovery, but you can enable it.

When we change the CorpWired connection to public, all networks will be in the Public profile. Enabling network discovery for the Public profile will enable the computers to see other computers on each network (including HotSpot). To prevent network discovery on the HotSpot network, we can select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices for that network. This will disable Network discovery for the computer’s connection to the HotSpot network.

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
E
xplanation
Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 6, Manage data access and protection

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 6, Manage data access and protection

 

QUESTION 1

HOTSPOT

Your company upgrades a research and development department workstation to a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. Two of the workstation’s folders need to be encrypted. The folders are named C:\ProtectedFiles and C:\Backups.

 

You attempt to encrypt the folders. The output is shown in the following exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.

 

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

QUESTION 2

You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer.

 

The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS volume.

 

The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows.

 

clip_image007

 

UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access C:\Marketing from across the network. You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder.

 

What permission should you identify?

 

A.

Full Control

B.

Read and Execute

C.

Read

D.

Modify

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group and UserA must access C:\Marketing from across the network.

When accessing a file locally, you combine the NTFS permissions granted to your account either directly or by way of group membership. The `least’ restrictive permission is then the permission that applies.

In this question, the NTFS permission is the least restrictive of Read/Execute and Modify…

so Modify is the effective permission.

When accessing a folder or file across the network, you combine the effective NTFS permissions (Modify in this case) with the effective Share permissions granted to your account either directly or by way of group membership (Full Control in this case). The `most’ restrictive permission is then the permission that applies. Modify is more restrictive than Full Control so Modify is the effective permission.

 

 

QUESTION 3

HOTSPOT

You administer Windows 10 Enterprise computers in your company network, including a computer named Wst1. Wst1 is configured with multiple shared printer queues.

 

Wst1 indicates hardware errors. You decide to migrate the printer queues from Wst1 to a new computer named Client1.

 

You export the printers on Wst1 to a file. You need to import printers from the file to Client1.

 

From the Print Management console, which Print Management node should you select?

 

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

 

clip_image009

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 4

DRAG DROP

You

have a computer that runs Windows 10 Enterprise that contains the following folders:

 

clip_image012

 

You have a local user named User1. User1 has read and execute permission to Folder1.

 

You need to ensure that User1 can perform the following tasks.

 

The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

 

Which permissions should you assign to User1 on each folder?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate permissions to the correct folders. Each permission may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image014

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image016

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes

No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 5, Configure storage

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 5, Configure storage

 

QUESTION 1

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise. You add a 1 TB hard drive and create a new volume that has the drive letter D.

 

You need to limit the amount of space that each user can consume on D: to 200 GB. Members of the Administrators group should have no limit.

 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A.

Runfsutil quota violations D:.

B.

Enable the Deny disk space to users exceeding quota limit setting.

C.

Enable the Enable Quota Management setting.

D.

Set a default quota limit.

E.

Run convert D: /FS:NTFS.

F.

Add a quota entry.

 

Correct Answer: BCD

Explanation:

To limit the amount of space that each user can consume, you should enable the Enable Quota Management setting, and then enter the appropriate values in the Limit Disk Space To text box and the Set Warning Level To text box, and then select the Deny Disk Space To Users Exceeding Quota Limit check box to enforce identical quota limits for all users.

 

 

QUESTION 2

You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super- mandatory user profiles.

 

A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart.

 

You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.

B.

Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.

C.

Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.

D.

Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Folder Redirection allows administrators to redirect the path of a folder to a new location, which can be a folder on the local computer or a directory on a network file share. Users can then work with documents on a server as if the documents were based on a local drive, but are available to the user from any computer on the network. Folder Redirection can be found under Windows Settings in the console tree by editing domain-based Group Policy via the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).

 

 

QUESTION 3

HOTSPOT

You manage 50 computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

You have a Windows To Go workspace installed on a USB drive named USB1.

 

You need to configure USB1 to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image002When you run Windows To Go from USB1, you can see the contents of the computer’s internal drives from File Explorer.

clip_image002[1]When you connect USB1 to a computer that runs Windows 10, you can automatically view the content of USB1 from File Explorer.

 

In the table below, select the action that must be performed to achieve each requirement.

 

NOTE: Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image004

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image006

 

 

 

QUESTION 4

HOTSPOT

You are setting up a Windows 10 Enterprise computer.

 

The computer’s network connections are shown in the Network connections exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image007

 

The computer’s network settings are shown in the Network Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image009

 

Advanced TCP/IP settings are shown in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image010

 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.

 

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image014

 

 

QUESTION 5

A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

A new company policy requires that all client computers have static IPv6 addresses.

 

You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers.

 

Which Network Shell (netsh) command should you run?

 

A.

add address

B.

set interface

C.

set global

D.

set address

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The add address Network Shell (netsh) command adds an IPv6 address to a specified interface.

 

 

QUESTION 6

DRAG DROP

You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. You have a 1-terabyte external hard drive.

 

You purchase a second 1-terabyte external hard drive.

 

You need to create a fault-tolerant volume that includes both external hard drives. You also need to ensure that additional external hard drives can be added to the volume.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image016

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image018

 

 

Testlet 5

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 2, Plan desktop and device deployment

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 2, Plan desktop and device deployment

 

QUESTION 1

You are the desktop administrator for a small company.

 

Your workgroup environment consists of Windows 10 Enterprise computers. You want to prevent 10 help desk computers from sleeping. However, you want the screens to shut off after a certain period of time if the computers are not being used.

 

You need to configure and apply a standard power configuration scheme for the 10 help desk computers on your network.

 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A.

Import the power scheme by using POWERCFG /IMPORT on each of the remaining help desk computers. Set the power scheme to Active by using POWERCFG /S.

B.

Use POWERCFG /X on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet the requirements. Export the power scheme by using POWERCFG /EXPORT.

C.

Use POWERCFG /S on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet the requirements. Export the power scheme by using POWERCFG /EXPORT.

D.

Import the power scheme by using POWERCFG /IMPORT on each of the remaining help desk computers. Set the power scheme to Active by using POWERCFG /X.

 

Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:

You can use the Powercfg.exe tool to control power settings and configure computers to default to Hibernate or Standby modes.

In this question, we use POWERCFG /X on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet our requirements. After configuring the required settings, we can export the power scheme settings to a file by using POWERCFG /EXPORT. We can then import the power scheme from the file on each of the remaining help desk computers by using POWERCFG /IMPORT. After importing the power scheme on the remaining computers, we need to set the new power scheme to be the active power scheme by using POWERCFG /S.

 

 

QUESTION 2

You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer named Computer1 that has the Hyper-V feature installed. Computer1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows 10 Enterprise. VM1 connects to a private virtual network switch.

 

From Computer1, you need to remotely execute Windows PowerShell cmdlets on VM1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Run the winrm.exe command and specify the -s parameter.

B.

Run the Powershell.exe command and specify the -Command parameter.

C.

Run the Receive-PSSession cmdlet and specify the -Name parameter.

D.

Run the Invoke-Command cmdlet and specify the -VMName parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

We can use Windows PowerShell Direct to run PowerShell cmdlets on a virtual machine from the Hyper-V host. Because Windows PowerShell Direct runs between the host and virtual machine, there is no need for a network connection or to enable remote management.

There are no network or firewall requirements or special configuration. It works regardless of your remote management configuration. To use it, you must run Windows 10 or Windows Server Technical Preview on the host and the virtual machine guest operating system.

 

To create a PowerShell Direct session, use one of the following commands:

Enter-PSSession -VMName VMName

Invoke-Command -VMName VMName -ScriptBlock {commands}

 

 

QUESTION 3

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise. Some computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.

 

You need to configure a single Group Policy object (GPO) that will allow Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption on all client computers.

 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A.

Enable the Require additional authentication at startup policy setting.

B.

Enable the Enforce drive encryption type on operating system drives policy setting.

C.

Enable the option to allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM.

D.

Configure the TPM validation profile to enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11.

 

Correct Answer: AC

Explanation:

We need to allow Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption on all client computers (including client computers that do not have Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip). We can do this by enabling the option to allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM in the group policy. The `Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM’ option is a checkbox in the `Require additional authentication at startup’ group policy setting. To access the `Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM’ checkbox, you need to first select Enabled on the `Require additional authentication at startup’ policy setting.

 

 

QUESTION 4

Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable Windows 10 Enterprise computers to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using the Mail app.

 

An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen.

 

You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer.

 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

 

A.

Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.

B.

Change the user’s password.

C.

Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.

D.

Initiate a remote wipe.

 

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:

The personally owned portable Windows10Enterprise computers being managed by the management infrastructure agent enables the use of remote wipe. By initiating a remote wipe, we can erase all company data including email from the stolen device. Microsoft Intune provides selective wipe, full wipe, remote lock, and passcode reset capabilities. Because mobile devices can store sensitive corporate data and provide access to many corporate resources, you can issue a remote device wipe command from the Microsoft Intune administrator console to wipe a lost or stolen device.

Changing the user’s password should be the first step. If the stolen computer is accessed before the remote wipe happens, the malicious user could be able to access company resources if the laptop has saved passwords.

 

 

QUESTION 5

You administer a Windows 10 Enterprise computer that runs Hyper-V. The computer hosts a virtual machine with multiple snapshots. The virtual machine uses one virtual CPU and 512 MB of RAM.

 

You discover that the virtual machine pauses automatically and displays the state as paused-critical.

 

You need to identify the component that is causing the error.

 

Which component should you identify?

 

A.

no virtual switch defined

B.

insufficient memory

C.

insufficient hard disk space

D.

insufficient number of virtual processors

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In this question, the VM has “multiple snapshots” which would use up a lot of disk space. Virtual machines will go into the “Paused-Critical” state in Hyper-V if the free space on the drive that contains the snapshots goes below 200MB. One thing that often trips people up is if they have their virtual hard disks configured on one drive ?but have left their snapshot files stored on the system drive. Once a virtual machine snapshot has been taken?the base virtual hard disk stops expanding and the snapshot file stores new data that is written to the disk ?so it is critical that there is enough space in the snapshot storage location.

 

 

QUESTION 6

You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized business.

 

One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its Windows 10 Enterprise laptops and tablets. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.

 

You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.

B.

Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.

C.

Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.

D.

Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 10 Enterprise edition.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater is required to support Virtual Smart Cards.

Virtual smart card technology from Microsoft offers comparable security benefits to physical smart cards by using two-factor authentication. Virtual smart cards emulate the functionality of physical smart cards, but they use the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip that is available on computers in many organizations, rather than requiring the use of a separate physical smart card and reader. Virtual smart cards are created in the TPM, where the keys that are used for authentication are stored in cryptographically secured hardware.

 

 

QUESTION 7

You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep.

B.

In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate.

C.

Configure the active power plan to set the system cooling policy to passive.

D.

Disable the C-State control in the computer’s BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

We can minimize power usage on the tablet PCs by configuring them to use Hibernation mode. A computer in hibernation mode uses no power at all. Hibernation is a power-saving state designed primarily for laptops. While sleep puts your work and settings in memory and draws a small amount of power, hibernation puts your open documents and programs on your hard disk, and then turns off your computer. Of all the power-saving states in Windows, hibernation uses the least amount of power. On a laptop, use hibernation when you know that you won’t use your laptop for an extended period and won’t have an opportunity to charge the battery during that time.

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 3, Plan and implement a Microsoft Intune device management solution

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 3, Plan and implement a Microsoft Intune device management solution

 

QUESTION 1

You have a Microsoft Intune subscription.

 

You have three security groups named Security1, Security2 and Security3. Security1 is the parent group of Security2. Security2 has 100 users.

 

You need to change the parent group of Security2 to be Security3.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Edit the properties of Security1.

B.

Edit the properties of Security2.

C.

Delete security2.

D.

Remove all users from Security2.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You cannot change the parent group of a security group in Microsoft Intune. You can only delete the group and recreate another group with the correct parent. Deleting a group does not delete the users that belong to that group. Therefore, you do not need to remove the users from the group; you can just delete the group and recreate it.

 

 

QUESTION 2

You manage Microsoft Intune for a company named Contoso. Intune client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

You notice that there are 25 mandatory updates listed in the Intune administration console.

 

You need to prevent users from receiving prompts to restart Windows following the installation of mandatory updates.

 

Which policy template should you use?

 

A.

Microsoft Intune Agent Settings

B.

Windows Configuration Policy

C.

Microsoft Intune Center Settings

D.

Windows Custom Policy (Windows 10 and Windows 10 Mobile)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To configure the Prompt user to restart Windows during Intune client agent mandatory updates update policy setting you have to configure the Microsoft Intune Agent Settings policy. Setting the Prompt user to restart Windows during Intune client agent mandatory updates setting to No would prevent users from receiving prompts to restart Windows following the installation of mandatory updates.

 

 

QUESTION 3

DRAG DROP

You manage Microsoft Intune for a company named Contoso. You have 200 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are Intune clients.

 

You need to configure software updates for the clients.

 

Which policy template should you use to configure each software updates setting?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate policy templates to the correct settings. Each policy template may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory. You have a Microsoft Intune subscription.

 

Your company plans to implement a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. You will provide users with access to corporate data from their personal iOS devices.

 

You need to ensure that you can manage the personal iOS devices.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.

Install the Company Portal app from the Apple App Store.

B.

Create a device enrollment manager account.

C.

Set a DNS alias for the enrollment server address.

D.

Configure the Intune Service to Service Connector for Hosted Exchange.

E.

Enroll for an Apple Push Notification (APN) certificate.

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

An Apple Push Notification service (APNs) certificate must first be imported from Apple so that you can manage iOS devices. The certificate allows Intune to manage iOS devices and institutes an accredited and encrypted IP connection with the mobile device management authority services.

 

 

QUESTION 5

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that contains a deployment of Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1). You have a Microsoft Intune subscription that is synchronized to contoso.com by using the Microsoft Azure Active Directory Synchronization Tool (DirSync.)

 

You need to ensure that you can use Configuration Manager to manage the devices that are registered to your Microsoft Intune subscription.

 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a part of the solution.

 

A.

In Microsoft Intune, create a new device enrollment manager account.

B.

Install and configure Azure Active Directory Synchronization Services (AAD Sync.)

C.

In Microsoft Intune, configure an Exchange Connector.

D.

In Configuration Manager, configure the Microsoft Intune Connector role.

E.

In Configuration Manager, create the Microsoft Intune subscription.

 

Correct Answer: DE

Explanation:

To allow Configuration Manager to manage mobile devices in the same context as other devices, it requires you to create a Windows Intune subscription and synchronize user accounts from Active Directory to Microsoft Online. to achieve that, you are required to complete the following tasks:

 

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/configmgrteam/archive/2013/03/20/configuring-configuration-manager-sp1-to-manage-mobile-devices-using-windows-intune.aspx

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Testinsides Microsoft 70-697 Real Tests Topic 1, Manage identity

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-697 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-697.html

Configuring Windows Devices

Topic 1, Manage identity

 

QUESTION 1

You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Your company policy defines the list of approved Windows Store apps that are allowed for download and installation.

 

You have created a new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy to help enforce the company policy.

 

You need to test the new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy before you implement it for the entire company.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Group Policy, enforce the new AppLocker policy in Audit Only mode.

B.

From Group Policy, run the Group Policy Results Wizard.

C.

From Group Policy, run the Group Policy Mod
eling Wiza
rd.

D.

From PowerShell, run the Get-AppLocker Policy -Effective command to retrieve the AppLocker effective policy.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can test an AppLocker Packaged Apps policy by running it in audit mode. After AppLocker rules are created within the rule collection, you can configure the enforcement setting to Enforce rules or Audit only. When AppLocker policy enforcement is set to Enforce rules, rules are enforced for the rule collection and all events are audited. When AppLocker policy enforcement is set to Audit only, rules are only evaluated but all events generated from that evaluation are written to the AppLocker log.

 

 

QUESTION 2

Your Windows 10 Enterprise work computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. You use your domain account to log on to the computer. You use your Microsoft account to log on to a home laptop.

 

You want to access Windows 10 Enterprise apps from your work computer by using your Microsoft account.

 

You need to ensure that you are able to access the Windows 10 Enterprise apps on your work computer by logging on only once.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Add the Microsoft account as a user on your work computer.

B.

Enable Remote Assistance on your home laptop.

C.

Connect your Microsoft account to your domain account on your work computer.

D.

Install SkyDrive for Windows on both your home laptop and your work computer.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You can connect your Microsoft account to your domain account on your work computer. This will enable you to sign in to your work computer with your Microsoft account and access the same resources that you would access if you were logged in with your domain account.

When you connect your Microsoft account to your domain account, you can sync your settings and preferences between them. For example, if you use a domain account in the workplace, you can connect your Microsoft account to it and see the same desktop background, app settings, browser history and favorites, and other Microsoft account settings that you see on your home PC.

 

 

QUESTION 3

You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers.

 

Your company has started testing Application Virtualization (App-V) applications on several laptops. You discover that the App-V applications are available to users even when the laptops are offline.

 

You need to ensure that the App-V applications are available to users only when they are connected to the company network.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Change user permissions to the App-V applications.

B.

Disable the Disconnected operation mode.

C.

Configure mandatory profiles for laptop users.

D.

Reset the App-V client File System cache.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Disconnected operation mode is enabled by default and allows App-V applications to be available to users even when the laptops are offline. We need to disable Disconnected operation mode to prevent offline access.

The disconnected operation mode settings–accessible by right-clicking the Application Virtualization node, selecting Properties, and clicking the Connectivity tab–enables the Application Virtualization Desktop Client or Client for Remote Desktop Services (formerly Terminal Services) to run applications that are stored in the file system cache of the client when the client is unable to connect to the Application Virtualization Management Server.

 

 

QUESTION 4

DRAG DROP

You manage Microsoft Intune for a company named Contoso. You have an administrative computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise.

 

You need to add a Windows Store universal app named App1 to the Company Portal Apps list for all users.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 5

HOTSPOT

You have an image of Windows 10 Enterprise named Image1. Image1 has version number 1.0.0.0 of a custom, line-of-business universal app named App1.

 

You deploy Image1 to Computer1 for a user named User1.

 

You need to update App1 to version 1.0.0.1 on Computer1 for User1 only.

 

What command should you run?

 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

QUESTION 6

HOTSPOT

You ma

nage a Microsoft Azure RemoteApp deployment. The deployment consists of a cloud collection named CloudCollection1 and a hybrid collection named HybridCollection1. Both collections reside in a subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains two Active Directory instances named AzureAD1 and AzureAD2. AzureAD1 is the associated directory of Subcsription1.

 

AzureAD1 is synchronized to an on-premises Active Directory forest named constoso.com. Passwords are synchronized between AzureAD1 and the on-premises Active Directory.

 

You have the following user accounts:

 

clip_image009

 

You need to identify to which collections each user can be assigned access.

 

What should you identify?

 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 

clip_image010

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image011

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains Windows 10 Enterprise client computers.

 

Your company has a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Each user has a mailbox that is stored in Office 365 and a user account in the contoso.com domain. Each mailbox has two email addresses.

 

You need to add a third email address for each user.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the E-mail attribute for each user.

B.

From Microsoft Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Set- Mailbox cmdlet.

C.

From Active Directory Domains and Trust, add a UPN suffix for each user.

D.

From the Office 365 portal, modify the Users settings of each user.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

We can use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to modify the settings of existing mailboxes.

 

The EmailAddresses parameter specifies all the email addresses (proxy addresses) for the recipient, including the primary SMTP address. In on-premises Exchange organizations, the primary SMTP address and other proxy addresses are typically set by email address policies. However, you can use this parameter to configure other proxy addresses for the recipient.

 

To add or remove specify proxy addresses without affecting other existing values, use the following syntax:

@{Add=”[<Type>]:<emailaddress1>”,”[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>”…; Remove=”[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>”,”[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>”…}.

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-697 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-697 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:146
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE